CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TP:352 A84187

Ms. Julie Kim
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of 100% fiber glass rovings and woven fabric made of rovings from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, on behalf of your client PPG Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of glass fiber products accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style HYBON 2002 Roving, is a glass roving composed of E glass fiber. These rovings have been sized with silane to make them compatible with the various resins with which they will be used. The rovings have been designed to be woven into a fabric or for use in the production of non-woven fabrics.

Style Hybon Woven Roving (HWR) is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% glass fiber rovings. It is manufactured in a variety of widths ranging from 10 centimeter to 152 centimeters. This product may be ordered in one of two weights; either weighing 625 g/m2 or weighing 830 g/m2. This fabric will be used as reinforcement in the manufacture of plastic parts for aircraft, boats, automobiles and a variety of other articles.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber roving will be 7019.12.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands, rovings, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabrics which are imported in widths not exceeding 30 centimeters will be 7019.40.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics),woven fabrics of rovings, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabrics which are imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters will be 7019.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division